| ALMOND OIL |
Botanical name: Prunus dulcis
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Kernel
Colour: Golden
Contains: Glycosides, minerals, vitamins and proteins.
Uses: This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin.
Cautions: None Known |
 |
| |
| APRICOT OIL |
Botanical name: Prunus dulcis
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Kernel
Colour: Golden
Contains: Glycosides, minerals, vitamins and proteins.
Uses: This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin.
Cautions: None Known |
 |
| |
| ARACHIS OIL |
Botanical name: Arachis hypogeae
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Nut
Colour: Pale yellow
Contains: Protein, vitamins, and minerals.
Uses: Peanut oil is used widely in skin care formulation. Normally used as additive because of strong odor. Heavy weight, slow penetrating which makes it good for massage.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| AVOCADO OIL |
Botanical name: Persea Americana
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Fruit
Colour: Dark green
Contains: Vitamins, proteins and fatty acids.
Uses: Avocado oil is an excellent base for ointments used for treating lacerations, dermatitis, acne and similar skin conditions. Also for post-operative dressings to prevent adhesions to wounds and skin burns whilst accelerating the actual healing process.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| BLACK CUMIN OIL |
Botanical name: Nigella sativa
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seeds
Colour: Deep amber/ Dark
Contains: Minerals and fatty acids.
Uses: Black seed oil is an excellent healer and its areas of application range from external skin care (psoriasis, eczema, dry skin, joints and scalp massage). |
 |
| |
| BORAGE OIL |
Botanical name: Borago officinalis
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Light yellow
Contains: Fatty acids
Uses: A good skin rejuvenator. Excellent for all skin types especially maturing skin. This oil is excellent for treating many skin conditions.
Cautions: Borage is not recommended for use during pregnancy |
 |
| |
| BOTTLE GOURD OIL |
Botanical name: Lagenaria siceraria
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour:
Contains: Minerals and fatty acids
Uses: |
 |
| |
| BAWCHI OIL |
Botanical name: Psoralea rylifolia
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour:
Contains: Fatty acids
Uses: Promotes hair growth. Good for hair fall and dandruff. |
|
| |
| CASTOR OIL |
Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Light gold
Contains: Proteins, minerals and fatty acids.
Uses: Used mainly for hair conditions such as dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. |
 |
| |
| CUCUMBER OIL |
Botanical name: Cucumis sativus
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Straw colour liquid
Contains: Minerals
Uses: Cucumber oil is used in various cosmetic application for its cooling, nutritive and soothing properties, and plays a function in skin care, hair care and nail cream. |
 |
| |
| EVENING PRIMEROSE OIL |
Botanical name: Oenothera biennis
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Pale yellow
Contains: Gamma linolenic acid, vitamins and minerals.
Uses: Excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin. Helps with arthritis, asthma, breast tenderness, depression, eczema, high blood pressure, overweight, PMS.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| FLAX SEED OIL |
Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour:
Contains: Vitamins, minerals and fatty acids.
Uses: Internally said to reduce cholesterol, externally, useful for oily skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema. High vitamin E level makes it useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks.
Cautions: None Known.
|
 |
| |
| GRAPESEED OIL |
Botanical name: Vitis vinifera
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Pale green
Contains: Vitamins, minerals and protein.
Uses: Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage. If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| HAZELNUT OIL |
Botanical name: Corylus avellana
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Kernel
Colour: Pale yellow
Contains: Vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids.
Uses: Good for facial blends for oily or combination skin. It is easily absorbed and slightly astringent.
Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies. |
 |
| |
| HEMP SEED OIL |
Botanical name: Cannabis sativa
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Smooth green
Contains: Antioxidants, protein and minerals.
Uses: Hemp seed oil may be added to any body care or cosmetic product, including creams and lotions, facial or body oils, massage oils, shampoo, conditioner, shaving products, lip balm, soap and any other product. In hair care products, Hemp seed oil increases elasticity, manageability and shine.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| JOJOBA OIL |
Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: beans
Colour: Yellow
Contains: Protein, minerals, plant wax, myristic acid.
Uses: Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| MACADAMIA NUT OIL |
Botanical name: Macadamia integrifolia
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Nut
Colour: Amber
Contains: Mono-unsaturated fatty acid
Uses: Macadamia is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.
Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies. |
 |
| |
| MORINGA OIL |
Botanical name: Moringa oliefera
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Pale yellow to green
Contains:
Uses: Moringa oil has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. |
 |
| |
| NEEM OIL |
Botanical name: Azadica indica
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Brown
Contains: Fatty acids
Uses: Neem oil is useful to treat a variety of skin disorders. Promoting antiviral and antibacterial activity. This oil has a antiseptic properties and is good for dandruff and oily skin.
Cautions: Use at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. And at 1 - 2% as an insect repellant. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications. |
 |
| |
| OLIVE OIL |
Botanical name: Olea europaea
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Fruit
Colour: Green
Contains: Vitamins, minerals, and protein.
Uses: It is very soothing oil. Good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. Helpful for inflamed or acne skin, bruises and sprains.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| ONION SEED OIL |
Botanical name: Asphodelus tenuifolius
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Clear light yellow to reddish yellow
Contains:
Uses: This oil is useful to relieve cough and colds and also useful to earache. |
 |
| |
| POMEGRANATE OIL |
Botanical name: Punica granatum
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour:
Contains:
Uses: The oil has excellent antioxidant, moisturizing and nourishing properties making it ideal for incorporation into products for mature and ageing skin, dry and cracked skin, irritated and sunburnt skin and massage. |
 |
| |
| PALM OIL |
Botanical name: Elaeis guineensis
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Fruit
Colour: Reddish-orange
Contains:
Uses:
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| PUMPKIN OIL |
Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo L
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Clear yellow to green
Contains: Vitamins and minerals
Uses: Historically, pumpkin seeds (either the whole seeds or the pressed oil) have been used whole around the whole healing purposes. They were applied or consumed for varied purposes, including: to heal wounds and burns, as a diuretic, to dispel intestinal worms and parasites, hormone production, overactive bladder, and for prostrate problems. Today, this oil has been used successfully in preventing and alleviating prostrate and bladder problems.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| ROSEHIP SEED OIL |
Botanical name: Rosa rubiginosa
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Very light red
Contains: Vitamins and fatty acids
Uses: Rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:
Stretch marks, Eczema, Psoriasis, Wrinkles and premature skin aging.
Cautions: In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne. |
 |
| |
| SUNFLOWER OIL |
Botanical name: Helianthus annus
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Pale yellow to clear
Contains: Vitamins, minerals and unsaturated fatty acids.
Uses: Prophylactic to all skin types, used t treat leg ulcers and skin diseases, bruises, diaper rash, cradle cap. Easily absorbed.
Cautions: None Known. |
 |
| |
| SESAME OIL |
Botanical name: Sesamum indicum
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: yellow
Contains: Vitamins, minerals and proteins.
Uses: Psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, arthritis, tanning aid, softening all sin types. A base for massage oil, bath oil or all over body oil. A good choice for those who like body oils or need extra moisturizing.
|
 |
| |
| SOYA BEAN OIL |
Botanical name: Soja hispida
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour: Light yellow
Contains: Vitamins and fatty acids.
Uses: t is susceptible to oxidation and can be a sensitizer, so care needs to be taken when using in massage blends. Soya bean is a light-textured, nourishing, easily absorbed, odorless oil, suitable for all skin types. Soya Bean oil is a versatile carrier which is suitable for general massage and is increasingly popular among massage therapists as an alternative to sweet almond oil. Use it on its own or blend it with other carrier oils.
|
 |
| |
| TOMATO SEED OIL |
Botanical name: Lycopersicon esculaneum
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour:
Contains:
Uses: excellent for oily skin and sunburn. Also used in making soap. |
 |
| |
| WHEAT GERM OIL |
Botanical name: Triticum vulgare
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Germ of the wheat kernel
Colour: Dark brown
Contains: Vitamins, minerals, Proteins and essential fatty acids.
Uses: Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Also good for psoriasis and eczema. Adds moisture and a luxurious, creamy lather to bar soaps. It has anti- inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. |
 |
| |
| WATER MELON OIL |
Botanical name: Citrus vulgaris
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant part: Seed
Colour:
Contains:
Uses: Watermelon oil balances the moisture in the skin. It is used in cosmetics and hair care products for its non-greasy feel and moisturizing properties. It can be used as natural baby oil and is a good option for carrier oil in aromatherapy. Use it in massage oils, bath oils, salt scrubs, facials, face creams, bath bombs and hair oils. |
 |
| |
| WALNUT OIL |
Botanical name: Aleurites moluccans
Origin: India
Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant Part: Nuts, fruit
Colour: Light yellow
Contains: Vitamins and fatty acids
Uses: It is an excellent oil to add to your body care products, especially your creams. Lotions and massage oils. You can also use it for an oil treatment on dry hair and scalp, or add a few drops to your bath water for a luxurious treat. |
 |
|